Burlington Youth Soccer Club
Contact Us | Register Here

DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS U8-U16 

        The BYSC development program is for boys and girls starting at U8 through to U16 who wish to improve their technical skills, understanding of the game, and improving their physical fitness through small sided games in an engaging an holistic environment.

Following the Long Term Development Plan (LTPD) our kids practice three times per week and play one game. As part of our program all the kids have 1 session of Futsal and are offered the opportunity to practice as a Goalkeeper in our Goalkeeping program. All coaches are qualified through Ontario Soccer whilst taking part in the BYSC coach mentoring program. 


BURLINGTON BAYHAWKS 2018/19 DEVELOPMENT TEAMS 

GIRLS

Age Group

Head Coach

Assistant Coach

U8

Ginny Cass

Dakota Schleichkorn, Jesse Shugg

U9

Ginny Cass

Alex Shankland

U10

Jon Towns

Jesse Shugg

U11

Francesca Cardwell

Ginny Cass

U12

MP Schleichkorn

Alex Shankland

U13

Wayne Gomes

Cali Clements 

U14

Alex Shankland

Steve Carroll

U15

Charles Bello

 

U16

Jon Towns

 

BOYS

Age Group

Head Coach

Assistant Coach

U8

Steve Carroll

Cali Clements, Julie Dieroff

U9

Chris McLean

Luis Ariza

U10

Eddy Lauretano

Steve Carroll

U11

Chris McLean

Luis Ariza

U12

Steve Carroll

Eddy Lauretano

U13

Phil De Freitas

 Vittoria Trichilo

U14

Paul Challen

 

U15

Jeff Bryer

 


FALL SCHEDULE - Monday October 15, 2018 to December 20, 2018

Gend

AGE 

YOB

Pod/Team 

Monday (PM)

Tuesday (PM) 

Wednesday (PM) 

Thursday (PM) 

Saturday

Sunday

Girls

U8

2011

All

6 - 7  @ Dome 2

 

6 - 7 @ Dome 3

 

 

HL Games

Boys

U8

2011

All

 

6 - 7 @ Dome 2

 

6 - 7 @ Dome 2

HL Games

Girls

U9

2010

Pod 1

7 - 8 @ Dome 2

7 - 8 @ Dome 3

7-8 @ MG Gym

 

Hershey  (am)

 

Boys

U9

2010

Pod 1

 

7 - 8 @ Dome 2

7 - 8 @ Dome 2

7-8 @ LS Gym

Hershey  (am)

 

Girls

U10

2009

Pod 1

7-8 @ AV Gym

7 - 8 @ Dome 3

7 - 8 @ Dome 3

 

Hershey  (am)

 

Boys

U10

2009

Pod 1

 

7-8 @ ALX Gym

7 - 8 @ Dome 2

7 - 8 @ Dome 2

Hershey  (am)

 

Girls

U11

2008

Pod 1

8 - 9 @ Dome 2

8 - 9 @ Dome 3

8-9 @ MG Gym

 

 

Hershey (am/pm)

Boys

U11

2008

Pod 1

 

8 - 9 @ Dome 2

8 - 9 @ Dome 2

8-9 @ LS Gym

 

Hershey (am/pm)

Boys

U11

2008

Pod 2

 

8 - 9 @ Dome 2

 

8-9 @ LS Gym

 

HL Games

Girls

U12

2007

Pod 1

8-9 @ AV Gym

8 - 9 @ Dome 3

8 - 9 @ Dome 3

 

 

Hershey (am/pm)

Boys

U12

2007

Pod 1

 

8-9 @ ALX Gym

8 - 9 @ Dome 2

8 - 9 @ Dome 2

 

Hershey (am/pm)

Boys

U12

2007

Pod 2

 

7-8 @ Dome 2

8 - 9 @ Dome 2

 

HL Games

 

Girls

U13

2006

White

6 - 7 @ Dome 1

6 - 7 @ Dome 3

6-7 @ MG Gym

 

Hershey (pm)

 

Boys

U13

2006

White

 

6-7 @ ALX Gym

6- 7 @ Dome 2

6 - 7 @ Dome 2

Hershey (pm)

 

Girls

U14

2005

White

6 - 7 @ Dome 1

6 - 7 @ Dome 3

6-7 @ ST Gym

 

GTISL

 

Boys

U14

2005

White

 

7-8 @ SHF Gym

6 - 7 @ Dome 2

7 - 8 @ Dome 2

Hershey (pm)

 

Girls

U15

2004

White

7 - 8 @ Dome 2

 

7 - 8 @ Dome 3

 

Hershey (pm)

 

Boys

U15

2004

White

 

6- 7 @ Dome 2

8-9 @ ST Gym

8 - 9 @ Dome 2

Hershey (pm)

 

Girls

U16

2004

White

6 - 7 @ Dome 2

6-7 @ SHF Gym

6 - 7 @ Dome 3

 

GTISL





WINTER SCHEDULE - January 7, 2019 to April 29, 2019

Gend

AGE 

YOB

Pod/Team 

Monday (PM)

Tuesday (PM) 

Wednesday (PM) 

Thursday (PM) 

Saturday

Sunday



Girls

U8

2011

All

6 - 7 @ Dome 1


6-7 @ ST Gym

 

 

HL Games

Boys

U8

2011

All

 

6 - 7 @ Dome 2

 

6 - 7 @ Dome 2



HL Games

Girls

U9

2010

Pod 1

7 - 8 @ Dome 1

7 - 8 @ Dome 1

7-8 @ ST Gym

 

Hershey  (am)

 

Boys

U9

2010

Pod 1

 

7 - 8 @ Dome 2

7 - 8 @ Dome 2

7-8 @ LS Gym

Hershey  (am)

 

Girls

U10

2009

Pod 1

7-8 @ SH Gym

7 - 8 @ Dome 1

7 - 8 @ Dome 1

 

Hershey  (am)

 

Boys

U10

2009

Pod 1

 

7-8 @ ALX Gym

7 - 8 @ Dome 2

7 - 8 @ Dome 2

Hershey  (am)

 

Girls

U11

2008

Pod 1

8 - 9 @ Dome 1

8 - 9 @ Dome 1

8-9 @ SA Gym

 

 

Hershey (am/pm)

Boys

U11

2008

Pod 1

 

8 - 9 @ Dome 2

8 - 9 @ Dome 2

8-9 @ LS Gym

 

Hershey (am/pm)

Boys

U11

2008

Pod 2

 

8 - 9 @ Dome 2

 

8-9 @ LS Gym

 

HL Games

Girls

U12

2007

Pod 1

8-9 @ SH Gym

8 - 9 @ Dome 1

8 - 9 @ Dome 1

 

 

Hershey (am/pm)

Boys

U12

2007

Pod 1

 

7-8 @ Dome 2

8 - 9 @ Dome 2

8 - 9 @ Dome 2

 

Hershey (am/pm)

Boys

U12

2007

Pod 2

 

8-9 @ ALX Gym

8 - 9 @ Dome 2

 

HL Games

 

Girls

U13

2006

White

6 - 7  @ Dome 1

6 - 7 @ AV Gym

6 - 7 @ Dome 1

 

Hershey (pm)

 

Boys

U13

2006

White

 

6-7 @ ALX Gym

6- 7 @ Dome 2

6 - 7 @ Dome 2

Hershey (pm)

 

Girls

U14

2005

White

8 - 9 @ Dome 1

6 - 7 @ Dome 1

8-9 @ ST Gym

 

GTISL

 

Boys

U14

2005

White

 

7-8 @ AV Gym

6 - 7 @ Dome 2

7 - 8 @ Dome 2

Hershey (pm)

 

Girls

U15

2004

White

7 - 8 @ Dome 1

 

7 - 8 @ Dome 1

 

Hershey (pm)

 

Boys

U15

2004

White

 

6- 7 @ Dome 2

6 - 7 @ SA Gym

8 - 9 @ Dome 2

Hershey (pm)

 

Girls

U16

2004

White

6 - 7 @ SH Gym

6-7 @ Dome 1

6 - 7 @ Dome 1

 

 


Locations & Addresses 

AV - Alton Village PS

3290 Steeplechase Dr, Burlington, ON L7M 0W1

ALX - Alexander PS

2223 Sutton Dr, Burlington, ON L7L 0B9

SHF - Sherwood Forest Gym

5270 Fairview St, Burlington, ON L7L 6B7

MG - Mohawk Gardens PS

5280 Spruce Ave, Burlington, ON L7L 1N3

ST -  St Timothy ES

2141 Deer Run Ave, Burlington, ON L7M 4C7

LS - Lakeshore PS

2243 Lakeshore Rd, Burlington, ON L7R 1B1

SA – St Anne Catholic ES

4675 Doug Wright Drive, Burlington, ON L7M 0N9



List of Gym Closure Days

School

Date that the gym is not open and there will be no training

Alton Village PS

10th December 2018

Alexander PS

11th December 2018

Mohawk PS

12th December 2018

St Timothy ES

12th December 2018

Lakeshore PS

13th December 2018

Alton Village PS

17th December 2018

St Timothy ES

19th December 2018

   

Sacred Heart of Jesus

28th January 2019

Sacred Heart of Jesus

11th February 2019

Sacred Heart of Jesus

18th February 2019

Alton Village PS

18th February 2019

St Anne’s ES

20th February 2019

Alton Village PS

25th February 2019

Alton Village PS

26th February 2019

St Timothy ES

6th March 2019

St Anne’s ES

6th March 2019

Sacred Heart of Jesus

11th March 2019

Alton Village PS

11th March 2019

Alton Village PS

12th March 2019

Alexander PS

12th March 2019

St Timothy ES

13th March 2019

St Anne’s ES

13th March 2019

Lakeshore PS

14th March 2019

Alexander PS

14th March 2019

Sacred Heart of Jesus

25th March 2019

St Anne’s ES

27th March 2019

St Timothy ES

17th April 2019

Sacred Heart of Jesus

22nd April 2019

Alton Village PS

22nd April 2019

St Anne’s ES

24th April 2019

Alton Village PS

29th April 2019

Alton Village PS

30th April 2019