Burlington Youth Soccer Club
Contact Us | Register Here

BAYHAWKS PROGRAM

The Burlington Youth Soccer Club has been producing successful competitive teams since 1962. In 2012, the Club made a decision to unify all competitive teams into one brand, The Burlington Bayhawks.  Led by our mascot, Burli the Bayhawk, the Bayhawks program has enjoyed tremendous success at the provincial and national level, having won 48 Ontario Cup titles and 13 National Championship titles. The Bayhawks were also one of first license holders when the Ontario Player Development League began in 2014. 

  

PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Year

Team

Age Group

Gender

Head Coach

1979

BYSC

Bantam

Girls

Des Peverley

1980

BYSC

Squirt

Boys

Alex Hilton

1986

BYSC

U12

Girls

Jack Brizland

1986

BYSC

U17

Boys

Don Davidson

1986

BYSC

U16

Boys

Jim Sullivan

1987

BYSC

U16

Girls

Trevor King

1987

BYSC

U12

Girls

Mark Maunder

1988

BYSC

U12

Boys

Alex McBride

1988

BYSC

U18

Girls

Noel Murray

1989

BYSC

U16

Girls

Ian Fraser

1990

BYSC

U12

Girls

Andy Robertson

1991

BYSC

U12

Girls

Dave Donaldson

1991

BYSC

U18

Girls

Ron Stevenson

1992

BYSC

U12

Girls

Mark Maunder

1992

BYSC

U14

Girls

Allan McLerie

1993

BYSC

U15

Girls

Raymond Tick

1993

BYSC

U19

Girls

Ron Stevenson

1994

BYSC

U19

Girls

Chris Holyman

1994

BYSC

U16

Girls

Raymond Tick

1995

Magic

U17

Girls

Raymond Tick

1996

Sting

U15

Girls

Jack Meinen

1996

Flames

U13

Girls

Raymond Tick

1998

Flames

U14

Girls

Raymond Tick

1999

Flames

U15

Girls

Rick Casement

1999

Impact

U16

Girls

Jodie Church

1999

Sting

U19

Girls

Jack Meinen

2000

Bulldogs

U12

Boys

Bill Gemmell

2000

Blast

U14

Girls

Ron Wright

2000

Sting

U19

Girls

Jack Meinen

2002

Flames

U18

Girls

Rick Casement

2004

Xplosion

U13

Girls

Neil Schofield

2004

Flash

U15

Girls

Stephen McNab

2004

Xtreme

U16

Girls

Casey Downey

2006

Heat

U12

Girls

Casey Downey

2008

Tornados

U12

Girls

Neil Schofield

2008

Sting

U16

Girls

Ainsley Wheldon

2010

Falcons

U16

Boys

Mike Griffin

2012

Bayhawks

U21

Womens

Mike Nevans

2012

Bayhawks

U14

Girls

Dino Colarossi

2012

Bayhawks

U16

Girls

Neil Schofield

2013

Bayhawks

U15

Girls

Dino Colarossi

2013

Bayhawks

U17

Girls

Neil Schofield

2014

Bayhawks

U21

Womens

Neil Schofield

2015

Bayhawks

U21

Womens

Neil Schofield

2017

Bayhawks

U17

Girls

Casey Downey

2017

Bayhawks

U16 OPDL Cup

Girls

Stevie Grieve

2018

Bayhawks

U21

Womens

Casey Downey

2018

Bayhawks

U17

Girls

Casey Downey


NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Year

Team

Age Group

Gender

Head Coach

1987

BYSC

U16

Girls

Trevor King

1988

BYSC

U18

Girls

Noel Murray

1991

BYSC

U18

Girls

Ron Stevenson

1994

BYSC

U16

Girls

Raymond Tick

1994

BYSC

U19

Girls

Chris Holyman

1995

Magic

U17

Girls

Raymond Tick

1996

Sting

U15

Girls

Jack Meinen

1999

Flames

U15

Girls

Rick Casement

1999

Sting

U19

Girls

Jack Meinen

2000

Sting

U19

Girls

Jack Meinen

2002

Flames

U18

Girls

Rick Casement

2012

Bayhawks

U14

Girls

Dino Colarossi

2012

Bayhawks

U16

Girls

Neil Schofield

2017

Bayhawks

U17 (2nd)

Girls

Casey Downey